2021 team standings
A team’s race score is its best riders’ points: the top 8 (at most 6 boys or 6 girls) for High School D1, the top 4 (at most 3 boys or 3 girls) otherwise. Teams are ranked by their average race score, plus their State Championship score once it’s raced. Middle school and high school riders score as separate teams.
Middle School D2
Race 2, Race 3, Race 4, Race 5, Race 6, Race 7 and State Championship show MCA’s published team scores; other races are computed from the results. “—” means the team had no riders at that race or a bye.
| Rank | Team | Season score | Average | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Croix | 3,870.7 | 1,849.7 | — | — | 1,834 | — | 1,829 | — | 1,886 | 2,021 |
| 2 | River Falls HS | 3,801.3 | 1,867.3 | — | — | 1,881 | — | 1,879 | — | 1,842 | 1,934 |
| 3 | Cloquet-Esko-Carlton | 3,741.0 | 1,836.0 | — | 1,857 | — | 1,756 | — | 1,873 | 1,858 | 1,905 |
| 4 | Chaska HS | 3,631.0 | 1,672.0 | — | — | 1,861 | — | 1,372 | 1,783 | — | 1,959 |
| 5 | Rockford | 3,432.7 | 1,727.7 | — | 1,731 | — | 1,772 | — | 1,680 | — | 1,705 |
| 6 | Rosemount HS | 3,305.3 | 1,664.3 | — | 1,760 | — | 1,520 | — | — | 1,713 | 1,641 |
| 7 | Cannon Valley | 3,280.3 | 1,622.3 | — | 1,739 | 1,835 | 1,638 | — | 1,277 | — | 1,658 |
| 8 | St Cloud | 3,219.7 | 1,645.7 | — | — | — | 1,733 | 1,739 | — | 1,465 | 1,574 |
| 9 | Hutchinson Tigers | 3,205.8 | 1,454.8 | — | 1,806 | 1,367 | — | 1,370 | — | 1,276 | 1,751 |
| 10 | Burnsville HS | 3,193.7 | 1,625.7 | — | 1,641 | 1,664 | — | — | — | 1,572 | 1,568 |
| 11 | Austin HS | 3,171.0 | 1,604.0 | — | — | — | 1,623 | 1,717 | — | 1,472 | 1,567 |
| 12 | Woodbury HS | 3,064.7 | 1,468.7 | — | — | — | 1,210 | — | 1,617 | 1,579 | 1,596 |
| 13 | Minneapolis Southside | 2,946.3 | 1,568.3 | — | 1,327 | 1,795 | — | — | 1,371 | 1,780 | 1,378 |
| 14 | Hastings | 2,903.3 | 1,360.3 | — | — | 1,601 | 1,646 | — | 834 | — | 1,543 |
| 15 | Northwest | 2,872.3 | 1,523.3 | — | 1,218 | — | 1,431 | 1,921 | — | — | 1,349 |
| 16 | Eastview HS | 2,870.3 | 1,377.3 | — | 1,362 | — | 1,384 | — | — | 1,386 | 1,493 |
| 17 | Mankato | 2,830.5 | 1,283.5 | — | 1,523 | — | 1,628 | 1,185 | — | 798 | 1,547 |
| 18 | Rock Ridge | 2,806.7 | 1,664.7 | — | — | 1,538 | — | 1,693 | 1,763 | — | 1,142 |
| 19 | Kerkhoven | 2,784.0 | 1,527.0 | — | 1,460 | 1,461 | — | 1,631 | — | 1,556 | 1,257 |
| 20 | St Paul Highland Park | 2,732.7 | 1,362.7 | — | — | 1,555 | 1,059 | — | 1,474 | — | 1,370 |
| 21 | Tioga Trailblazers | 2,727.3 | 1,453.3 | — | 1,298 | — | — | 1,794 | 1,437 | 1,284 | 1,274 |
| 22 | Rochester Area | 2,722.7 | 1,343.7 | — | — | 1,331 | 1,418 | — | 1,282 | — | 1,379 |
| 23 | St Michael / Albertville | 2,696.7 | 1,312.7 | — | 1,296 | — | 1,298 | — | — | 1,344 | 1,384 |
| 24 | St Louis Park HS | 2,566.5 | 1,323.5 | — | 1,350 | 1,389 | — | — | 1,204 | 1,351 | 1,243 |
| 25 | Elk River | 2,520.5 | 1,247.5 | — | 1,242 | — | 1,263 | 1,264 | — | 1,221 | 1,273 |
| 26 | BBBikers | 2,456.0 | 1,246.0 | — | — | 1,331 | — | — | 1,174 | 1,233 | 1,210 |
| 27 | Roseville | 2,390.8 | 1,364.8 | — | 1,410 | 1,407 | 1,135 | — | — | 1,507 | 1,026 |
| 28 | Lakeville North HS | 2,381.0 | 1,229.0 | — | — | — | 1,189 | 1,324 | — | 1,174 | 1,152 |
| 29 | Mankato West HS | 2,368.3 | 979.3 | — | 1,111 | — | 1,142 | 804 | — | 860 | 1,389 |
| 30 | East Ridge HS | 2,292.7 | 1,123.7 | — | — | — | 1,073 | — | 1,145 | 1,153 | 1,169 |
| 31 | Osseo Composite | 2,261.5 | 1,085.5 | — | 1,165 | — | 1,182 | — | 810 | 1,185 | 1,176 |
| 32 | St Paul Central | 2,228.0 | 1,046.0 | — | — | 1,245 | 1,089 | — | — | 804 | 1,182 |
| 33 | North Dakota | 2,210.0 | 1,200.0 | — | 1,284 | — | 931 | 1,385 | — | — | 1,010 |
| 34 | Mahtomedi HS | 2,163.5 | 1,156.5 | — | 1,562 | — | 1,106 | — | 481 | 1,477 | 1,007 |
| 35 | Minnesota Valley | 2,137.3 | 1,088.3 | — | — | — | 1,060 | 1,147 | 1,058 | — | 1,049 |
| 36 | Open World Learning Community | 2,003.3 | 1,178.3 | — | — | 1,186 | 1,191 | — | 1,158 | — | 825 |
| 37 | Rochester Mayo | 2,001.7 | 1,021.7 | — | — | 1,139 | 1,546 | — | 380 | — | 980 |
| 38 | St Paul Composite | 1,998.3 | 855.3 | — | — | 846 | 500 | — | 1,220 | — | 1,143 |
| 39 | Bloomington | 1,916.0 | 904.0 | — | 1,345 | 1,044 | — | 323 | — | — | 1,012 |
| 40 | West Range Composite | 1,579.7 | 881.7 | — | 623 | — | — | 1,008 | 1,014 | — | 698 |
| 41 | Totino Grace HS | 1,445.5 | 739.5 | — | 671 | 708 | 808 | 771 | — | — | 706 |
| 42 | Eagan HS | 1,362.7 | 1,016.7 | — | 1,736 | — | 665 | — | — | 649 | 346 |
| 43 | Lakeville South | 1,358.0 | 834.0 | — | — | — | 950 | 622 | — | 930 | 524 |
| 44 | Minneapolis Roosevelt HS | 1,296.0 | 674.0 | — | 1,036 | 765 | — | — | 0 | 895 | 622 |
| 45 | Eden Prairie HS | 1,283.7 | 438.7 | — | — | 0 | — | 464 | 852 | — | 845 |
| 46 | Borealis | 1,261.0 | 972.0 | — | 673 | 782 | — | 763 | 1,670 | — | 289 |
| 47 | Mound Westonka | 1,132.5 | 572.5 | — | 1,393 | — | 620 | 0 | — | 277 | 560 |
| 48 | Minneapolis Northside | 897.8 | 634.8 | — | 948 | — | 685 | — | 306 | 600 | 263 |
| 49 | Chisago Lakes | 877.0 | 877.0 | — | 1,359 | — | 273 | — | 696 | 1,180 | 0 |
| 50 | Park HS | 831.3 | 392.3 | — | — | — | 380 | — | 441 | 356 | 439 |
| 51 | Maple Grove HS | 759.5 | 395.5 | — | 360 | — | 464 | — | 402 | 356 | 364 |
| 52 | Minneapolis Henry HS | 673.0 | 407.0 | — | 676 | — | 332 | — | 0 | 620 | 266 |
| 53 | Osseo HS | 607.3 | 269.3 | — | 0 | — | 360 | — | 427 | 290 | 338 |
| 54 | Rogers HS | 598.8 | 291.8 | — | 0 | — | 375 | 427 | — | 365 | 307 |
| 55 | Independent HS | 369.5 | 369.5 | — | 348 | 380 | — | 380 | 370 | — | — |
| 56 | Bemidji | 311.3 | 311.3 | — | 396 | 408 | — | 441 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 57 | Spectrum HS | 88.0 | 88.0 | — | 352 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 58 | Minneapolis South HS | 76.0 | 76.0 | — | 304 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |