Singletrack Splits

2018 team standings

A team’s race score is its best riders’ points: the top 8 (at most 6 boys or 6 girls) for High School D1, the top 4 (at most 3 boys or 3 girls) otherwise. Teams are ranked by their average race score, plus their State Championship score once it’s raced. Middle school and high school riders score as separate teams.

Middle School D2

Race 1, Race 2, Race 3, Race 4, Race 5, Race 6 and State Championship show MCA’s published team scores; other races are computed from the results. “—” means the team had no riders at that race or a bye. In 2018, middle school teams were ranked by the sum of their best 5 race scores, the finale included.

Rank Team Season score R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 State
1 Rochester Area 9,552.0 1,795 1,900 1,934 — — 1,864 2,059
2 Alexandria Youth Cycling 9,214.0 — 1,801 1,818 1,847 — 1,809 1,939
3 New Prague MS and HS 9,069.0 1,921 — 1,736 — 1,887 1,731 1,794
4 St Croix 8,790.0 1,860 — 1,794 — 1,861 1,614 1,661
5 Mankato 8,755.0 — 1,759 1,730 1,783 — 1,668 1,815
6 Winona 8,470.0 1,681 — 1,557 — 1,732 1,688 1,812
7 Elk River 8,463.0 — 1,597 — 1,658 1,769 1,717 1,722
8 Northwest 8,452.0 1,802 1,723 — 1,739 — 1,666 1,522
9 Armstrong Cycle 8,195.0 1,673 1,625 1,606 1,609 — — 1,682
10 Cuyuna Lakes 8,179.0 — 1,639 1,577 1,625 — 1,675 1,663
11 Champlin Park HS 8,125.0 — 1,717 1,640 — 1,739 1,259 1,770
12 Chaska HS 8,025.0 — 1,772 — 1,684 1,718 1,189 1,662
13 Hudson HS 7,852.0 1,656 — 1,416 — 1,716 1,478 1,586
14 Orono HS 7,494.0 1,467 — — 1,482 1,603 1,447 1,495
15 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 7,482.0 1,636 — 1,191 — 1,752 1,603 1,300
16 Cannon Valley 7,471.0 1,568 — 1,477 — 1,696 1,147 1,583
17 Austin HS 7,363.0 1,728 — 1,535 — 1,624 1,080 1,396
18 Brainerd HS 7,203.0 — 1,362 1,405 1,445 — 1,420 1,571
19 TrekNorth Sundogs 7,198.0 — 1,597 1,451 1,606 — 953 1,591
20 St Cloud 6,977.0 1,161 — 801 1,704 — 1,549 1,762
21 Eastview HS 6,375.0 — 1,463 1,102 — 1,630 1,093 1,087
22 Crosby-Ironton HS 6,313.0 — 1,281 1,201 1,410 — 1,138 1,283
23 Apple Valley HS 5,651.0 — 1,259 998 — 1,480 963 951
24 Bloomington 5,607.0 1,286 — 968 1,199 — 1,102 1,052
25 St Paul Highland Park 5,358.0 441 — 1,049 841 — 1,509 1,518
26 Mounds View HS 5,287.0 — 748 1,219 1,376 — 1,013 931
27 Roseville 5,154.0 — 1,131 1,433 880 — 839 871
28 Maple Grove HS 4,895.0 — 995 937 — 1,075 1,004 884
29 Osseo Composite 4,878.0 — 1,001 956 — 1,116 822 983
30 White Bear Lake HS 4,162.0 390 — 533 — 1,364 663 1,212
31 Eagan HS 3,421.0 — 762 737 — 766 717 439
32 Chisago Lakes 2,990.0 755 348 598 — — 636 653
33 Rochester Century HS 2,909.0 772 472 737 — — 427 501
34 Mahtomedi HS 2,519.0 — 490 490 500 — 500 539
35 BBBikers 2,441.0 640 581 — — 658 296 266
36 Minneapolis South HS 2,249.0 408 456 — 456 490 — 439
37 Rosemount HS 2,117.0 — 292 254 — 1,012 286 273
38 St Louis Park HS 2,030.0 — 1,086 944 — — — —
39 Rockford 1,906.0 — 288 306 — 408 578 326
40 Duluth Composite 1,774.0 287 — 679 — — 550 258
41 Minneapolis Southside 1,726.0 332 356 — 356 352 — 330
42 Tioga Trailblazers 1,250.0 — 615 — 348 — 287 —
43 St Paul Central 845.0 — 277 262 — 306 — —
44 Eden Prairie HS 385.0 — 385 — — — — —
45 Independent HS 290.0 — 290 — — — — —

Ask about results

Ask about race results, standings and team scores, in any season on this site. Answers come from the site’s results and link to their pages.

Unofficial, and answers can be wrong: check the linked pages. Questions are saved to improve answers.