Singletrack Splits

2017 team standings

A team’s race score is its best riders’ points: the top 8 (at most 6 boys or 6 girls) for High School D1, the top 4 (at most 3 boys or 3 girls) otherwise. Teams are ranked by their average race score, plus their State Championship score once it’s raced. Middle school and high school riders score as separate teams.

Middle School D2

Race 1, Race 2, Race 3, Race 4 and State Championship show MCA’s published team scores; other races are computed from the results. “—” means the team had no riders at that race or a bye. In 2017, middle school teams were ranked by the sum of their best 4 race scores, the finale included.

Rank Team Season score R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 State
1 Hudson HS 7,801.0 1,942 1,868 — 1,918 — 2,073
2 St Croix 7,723.0 1,943 1,926 — 1,767 — 2,087
3 New Prague MS and HS 7,621.0 1,867 1,873 — 1,882 — 1,999
4 Chaska HS 7,258.0 1,741 1,812 1,833 — — 1,872
5 Edina Cycling 7,190.0 1,669 — 1,871 1,718 — 1,932
6 Stillwater Mountain Bike 7,138.0 — 1,673 1,781 1,729 — 1,955
7 Alexandria Youth Cycling 6,892.0 — 1,583 1,767 1,701 — 1,841
8 Winona 6,829.0 1,696 — 1,745 1,667 — 1,721
9 Wayzata Mountain Bike 6,820.0 1,714 1,588 1,751 1,656 — 1,699
10 Prior Lake HS 6,733.0 — 1,551 1,772 1,644 — 1,766
11 Mankato 6,707.0 1,759 1,541 1,616 1,630 — 1,702
12 Eastview HS 6,308.0 1,703 1,633 1,311 1,217 — 1,661
13 Crosby-Ironton HS 6,256.0 — 1,501 1,604 1,532 — 1,619
14 Minneapolis Washburn HS 6,104.0 — 1,467 1,660 1,489 — 1,488
15 Austin HS 6,098.0 1,809 1,604 1,576 — — 1,109
16 Burnsville HS 6,047.0 1,384 1,497 — 1,488 — 1,678
17 Brainerd HS 5,841.0 — 1,350 1,452 1,494 — 1,545
18 Hopkins HS 5,767.0 — 1,467 1,571 1,269 — 1,460
19 Hutchinson Tigers 5,749.0 1,570 1,505 1,259 — — 1,415
20 Northwest 5,495.0 — 1,233 1,444 1,281 — 1,537
21 Mounds View HS 5,387.0 — 1,407 1,351 1,369 — 1,260
22 Chanhassen HS 5,357.0 1,441 1,276 1,399 — — 1,241
23 Osseo Composite 5,030.0 1,376 1,332 — 1,312 — 1,010
24 Orono HS 4,984.0 1,270 1,114 — 1,241 — 1,359
25 Minneapolis Southwest HS 4,762.0 — 1,106 1,464 1,103 — 1,089
26 Minnetonka HS 4,696.0 1,184 1,164 — 1,058 — 1,290
27 Rochester Area 4,679.0 1,328 — 1,261 1,181 — 909
28 Bloomington 4,542.0 1,221 1,170 1,056 — — 1,095
29 Armstrong Cycle 4,144.0 782 1,347 — 855 — 1,160
30 Rochester Century HS 4,061.0 889 — 1,207 962 — 1,003
31 Elk River 3,991.0 — 1,036 992 1,025 — 938
32 Champlin Park HS 3,664.0 1,096 871 — 835 — 862
33 St Paul Highland Park 3,526.0 — 1,011 1,061 994 — 460
34 White Bear Lake HS 3,414.0 703 923 673 875 — 913
35 Shakopee HS 3,235.0 918 755 812 750 — 702
36 Minneapolis Southside 3,211.0 — 768 839 834 — 770
37 St Cloud 3,147.0 — 992 459 725 — 971
38 Lakeville North HS 3,102.0 — 793 796 715 — 798
39 Cannon Valley 3,016.0 — 759 820 825 — 612
40 Roseville 2,900.0 — 603 740 816 — 741
41 St Paul Central 2,885.0 — 610 746 725 — 804
42 TrekNorth Sundogs 2,594.0 — 776 889 929 — —
43 Duluth East HS 2,339.0 597 — 597 883 — 262
44 Maple Grove HS 2,217.0 716 686 — 390 — 425
45 Lakeville South 2,167.0 — 705 754 204 — 504
46 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2,053.0 — 275 586 873 — 319
47 Eden Prairie HS 1,259.0 649 296 314 — — —
48 Eagan HS 1,252.0 304 304 340 304 — —
49 Chisago Lakes 1,209.0 565 — 224 206 — 214
50 Mahtomedi HS 1,203.0 — 241 472 490 — —
51 Rosemount HS 1,166.0 308 255 289 282 — 287
52 Apple Valley HS 1,150.0 306 285 — 275 — 284
53 Cuyuna Lakes 808.0 — 246 275 — — 287
54 Duluth Composite 694.0 — — 329 365 — —

Ask about results

Ask about race results, standings and team scores, in any season on this site. Answers come from the site’s results and link to their pages.

Unofficial, and answers can be wrong: check the linked pages. Questions are saved to improve answers.