2017 team standings
A team’s race score is its best riders’ points: the top 8 (at most 6 boys or 6 girls) for High School D1, the top 4 (at most 3 boys or 3 girls) otherwise. Teams are ranked by their average race score, plus their State Championship score once it’s raced. Middle school and high school riders score as separate teams.
High School D2
Race 1, Race 2, Race 3, Race 4, Race 5 and State Championship show MCA’s published team scores; other races are computed from the results. “—” means the team had no riders at that race or a bye. In 2017, high school teams were ranked by the sum of their best 5 race scores, the finale included.
| Rank | Team | Season score | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosby-Ironton HS | 10,729.0 | — | 2,090 | 2,125 | 2,094 | 2,127 | 2,293 |
| 2 | Alexandria Youth Cycling | 9,344.0 | — | 1,912 | 1,724 | 1,928 | 1,716 | 2,064 |
| 3 | St Paul Highland Park | 9,336.0 | — | 1,806 | 1,924 | 1,835 | 1,824 | 1,947 |
| 4 | Cuyuna Lakes | 9,221.0 | — | 1,862 | 1,748 | 1,795 | 1,840 | 1,976 |
| 5 | Mankato | 9,099.0 | 1,801 | 1,792 | 1,853 | 1,740 | — | 1,913 |
| 6 | Mounds View HS | 9,084.0 | — | 1,747 | 1,835 | 1,843 | 1,756 | 1,903 |
| 7 | Brainerd HS | 9,061.0 | — | 1,644 | 1,814 | 1,806 | 1,826 | 1,971 |
| 8 | White Bear Lake HS | 8,899.0 | 1,822 | 1,608 | 1,792 | 1,801 | — | 1,876 |
| 9 | Chaska HS | 8,800.0 | 1,833 | 1,762 | 1,722 | — | 1,657 | 1,826 |
| 10 | New Prague MS and HS | 8,690.0 | 1,939 | 1,717 | — | 1,756 | 1,664 | 1,614 |
| 11 | Champlin Park HS | 8,669.0 | 1,808 | 1,731 | — | 1,675 | 1,718 | 1,737 |
| 12 | Roseville | 8,469.0 | — | 1,799 | 1,663 | 1,703 | 1,595 | 1,709 |
| 13 | Elk River | 8,414.0 | — | 1,786 | 1,744 | 1,630 | 1,614 | 1,640 |
| 14 | Winona | 7,963.0 | 1,818 | — | 1,188 | 1,593 | 1,599 | 1,765 |
| 15 | Austin HS | 7,949.0 | 1,774 | 1,636 | 1,567 | — | 1,399 | 1,573 |
| 16 | Lakeville North HS | 7,864.0 | — | 1,468 | 1,676 | 1,618 | 1,344 | 1,758 |
| 17 | Rochester Century HS | 7,772.0 | 1,700 | — | 1,626 | 1,537 | 1,386 | 1,523 |
| 18 | Rochester Area | 7,623.0 | 1,626 | — | 1,569 | 1,569 | 1,319 | 1,540 |
| 19 | Bloomington | 7,047.0 | 1,595 | 1,339 | 1,309 | — | 1,412 | 1,392 |
| 20 | Eastview HS | 6,804.0 | 932 | 1,475 | 1,453 | 1,496 | — | 1,448 |
| 21 | Northwest | 6,277.0 | — | 1,414 | 1,208 | 1,417 | 1,483 | 755 |
| 22 | Osseo Composite | 6,149.0 | 1,452 | 1,274 | — | 1,203 | 1,253 | 967 |
| 23 | Eden Prairie HS | 6,062.0 | 1,540 | 1,411 | 602 | — | 1,231 | 1,278 |
| 24 | Cannon Valley | 5,795.0 | — | 1,072 | 1,133 | 1,147 | 1,220 | 1,223 |
| 25 | Duluth Composite | 5,728.0 | 1,411 | — | 1,138 | 1,088 | 1,191 | 900 |
| 26 | Cloquet-Esko-Carlton | 5,696.0 | — | 1,191 | 701 | 1,280 | 1,283 | 1,241 |
| 27 | Lakeville South | 5,422.0 | — | 1,202 | 1,092 | 1,093 | 1,030 | 1,005 |
| 28 | Maple Grove HS | 5,374.0 | 1,235 | 1,166 | — | 1,068 | 1,068 | 837 |
| 29 | St Croix | 5,264.0 | 963 | 1,322 | — | 1,371 | 860 | 748 |
| 30 | St Paul Central | 4,895.0 | — | 1,174 | 552 | 928 | 1,008 | 1,233 |
| 31 | Eagan HS | 4,873.0 | 1,018 | 906 | 1,071 | 1,009 | — | 869 |
| 32 | Mahtomedi HS | 4,872.0 | — | 1,191 | 847 | 1,000 | 1,020 | 814 |
| 33 | BBBikers | 4,810.0 | 1,274 | — | 871 | 937 | 793 | 935 |
| 34 | Rosemount HS | 4,741.0 | 1,022 | 912 | 971 | 982 | — | 854 |
| 35 | St Cloud | 4,679.0 | — | 843 | 963 | 903 | 1,005 | 965 |
| 36 | Apple Valley HS | 4,247.0 | 957 | 859 | 858 | 838 | — | 735 |
| 37 | TrekNorth Sundogs | 4,199.0 | — | 941 | 1,033 | 1,060 | 1,165 | — |
| 38 | Chisago Lakes | 4,083.0 | 819 | — | 835 | 793 | 834 | 802 |
| 39 | Orono HS | 3,831.0 | 899 | 713 | — | 753 | 759 | 707 |
| 40 | Face to Face Academy | 1,241.0 | 472 | — | 183 | 193 | 393 | — |
| 41 | Gentry Academy HS | 1,133.0 | 408 | — | — | — | 375 | 350 |
| 42 | Iowa Composite | 923.0 | 329 | — | 258 | — | 336 | — |
| 43 | Minneapolis Southside | 671.0 | — | 231 | 228 | 212 | — | — |