Singletrack Splits

2018 team standings

A team’s race score is its best riders’ points: the top 8 (at most 6 boys or 6 girls) for High School D1, the top 4 (at most 3 boys or 3 girls) otherwise. Teams are ranked by their average race score, plus their State Championship score once it’s raced. Middle school and high school riders score as separate teams.

High School D2

Race 2, Race 3, Race 4, Race 5, Race 6 and State Championship show MCA’s published team scores; other races are computed from the results. “—” means the team had no riders at that race or a bye. In 2018, high school teams were ranked by the sum of their best 4 race scores, the finale included.

Rank Team Season score R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 State
1 Crosby-Ironton HS 8,532.0 — 2,063 2,068 2,026 — 2,129 2,272
2 St Paul Highland Park 8,346.0 — — 2,096 2,042 — 2,092 2,116
3 Chaska HS 7,980.0 — 1,923 — 1,949 1,954 1,966 2,111
4 St Croix 7,829.0 — — 1,902 — 1,988 1,925 2,014
5 Cuyuna Lakes 7,813.0 — 1,917 1,921 1,949 — 1,925 2,018
6 Minneapolis South HS 7,586.0 — 1,976 — 1,686 1,967 — 1,957
7 Hudson HS 7,548.0 — — 1,846 — 1,952 1,810 1,940
8 Alexandria Youth Cycling 7,466.0 — 1,731 1,919 1,700 — 1,761 2,055
9 Mankato 7,362.0 — 1,705 1,797 1,788 — 1,837 1,940
10 New Prague MS and HS 7,283.0 — — 1,813 — 1,860 1,753 1,857
11 Cannon Valley 7,195.0 — — 1,666 — 1,845 1,771 1,913
12 White Bear Lake HS 7,123.0 — — 1,804 — 1,732 1,773 1,814
13 Eastview HS 6,875.0 — 1,748 1,609 — 1,721 1,739 1,667
14 Armstrong Cycle 6,809.0 — 1,360 1,452 1,915 — — 2,082
15 Osseo Composite 6,758.0 — 1,618 1,565 — 1,771 1,683 1,686
16 St Paul Central 6,660.0 — 1,847 1,312 — 1,724 1,738 1,351
17 Winona 6,412.0 — — 1,533 — 1,726 1,524 1,629
18 Rochester Area 6,374.0 — 1,556 1,642 — — 1,560 1,616
19 Bloomington 6,360.0 — — 1,667 1,704 — 1,166 1,823
20 Roseville 6,247.0 — 1,643 1,521 1,473 — 1,610 1,468
21 Minneapolis Southside 6,228.0 — 1,615 — 1,214 1,727 — 1,672
22 Lakeville North HS 6,142.0 — 1,506 1,062 1,585 — 1,471 1,580
23 Mounds View HS 5,997.0 — 1,500 1,497 1,523 — 1,477 1,326
24 Elk River 5,974.0 — 1,579 — 1,341 1,401 1,211 1,653
25 Eden Prairie HS 5,952.0 — 1,533 — 1,098 1,704 1,044 1,617
26 Duluth Composite 5,880.0 — — 1,283 1,542 — 1,671 1,384
27 Rochester Century HS 5,740.0 — 1,507 1,480 — — 1,401 1,352
28 Maple Grove HS 5,720.0 — 1,360 1,479 — 1,479 1,284 1,402
29 Brainerd HS 5,631.0 — 1,406 1,355 1,424 — 1,392 1,409
30 Austin HS 5,376.0 — — 1,329 — 1,307 1,349 1,391
31 Champlin Park HS 5,313.0 — 1,161 1,235 — 1,288 1,323 1,467
32 Mahtomedi HS 5,275.0 — 1,224 1,252 1,365 — 1,346 1,312
33 Northwest 4,984.0 — 1,233 — 1,307 — 1,232 1,212
34 TrekNorth Sundogs 4,845.0 — 1,191 1,192 1,274 — 238 1,188
35 Orono HS 4,465.0 — — — 1,070 1,128 1,069 1,198
36 Chisago Lakes 4,450.0 — 1,279 1,189 — — 1,037 945
37 Lakeville South 4,324.0 — 1,084 1,089 1,175 — 665 976
38 Eagan HS 4,265.0 — 1,149 999 — 1,118 999 899
39 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 4,037.0 — — 1,052 — 1,115 1,057 813
40 BBBikers 4,000.0 — 1,071 — — 1,095 881 953
41 Rosemount HS 3,919.0 — 1,008 1,001 — 984 926 846
42 St Cloud 3,751.0 — — 949 965 — 933 904
43 Minneapolis Henry HS 3,207.0 — 551 888 — — 982 786
44 Apple Valley HS 2,883.0 — 540 934 — 872 537 523
45 Face to Face Academy 2,441.0 — 488 — — 802 711 440
46 Gentry Academy HS 2,210.0 — 540 540 — 540 540 590
47 Independent HS 2,148.0 — 246 935 427 385 — 401
48 Tioga Trailblazers 883.0 — 279 — 336 — 268 —
49 Rockford 734.0 — 243 — — 266 — 225

Ask about results

Ask about race results, standings and team scores, in any season on this site. Answers come from the site’s results and link to their pages.

Unofficial, and answers can be wrong: check the linked pages. Questions are saved to improve answers.