Singletrack Splits

2016 team standings

A team’s race score is its best riders’ points: the top 8 (at most 6 boys or 6 girls) for High School D1, the top 4 (at most 3 boys or 3 girls) otherwise. Teams are ranked by their average race score, plus their State Championship score once it’s raced. Middle school and high school riders score as separate teams.

High School D2

Race 1, Race 2, Race 3, Race 4, Race 5 and State Championship show MCA’s published team scores; other races are computed from the results. “—” means the team had no riders at that race or a bye. In 2016, high school teams were ranked by the sum of their best 5 race scores, the finale included.

Rank Team Season score R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 State
1 Cuyuna Lakes 10,733.0 — 2,108 2,079 2,152 2,093 2,301
2 Minneapolis Southwest HS 10,714.0 2,136 2,093 — 2,128 2,088 2,269
3 Crosby-Ironton HS 10,286.0 — 2,046 2,088 1,982 1,956 2,214
4 Chanhassen HS 9,949.0 1,948 — 1,947 1,983 1,958 2,113
5 Hutchinson Tigers 9,927.0 1,991 1,968 1,998 — 1,887 2,083
6 Burnsville HS 9,415.0 1,909 2,004 1,779 — 1,762 1,961
7 Roseville 9,372.0 1,841 — 1,895 1,825 1,741 2,070
8 Bloomington 9,347.0 1,915 — 1,815 1,910 1,819 1,888
9 Winona 9,223.0 1,843 1,766 1,838 — 1,764 2,012
10 Mounds View HS 9,188.0 1,855 — 1,801 1,804 1,828 1,900
11 Eagan HS 9,017.0 1,769 1,818 1,783 0 1,796 1,851
12 Champlin Park HS 9,001.0 — 1,730 1,806 1,858 1,764 1,843
13 St Paul Highland Park 8,869.0 — 1,702 1,770 1,738 1,753 1,906
14 Alexandria Youth Cycling 8,822.0 1,720 1,696 1,765 1,819 — 1,822
15 Eastview HS 8,796.0 1,725 1,763 1,705 — 1,739 1,864
16 Mankato 8,494.0 1,468 1,874 1,890 1,267 — 1,995
17 Rochester Area 8,423.0 1,680 1,603 1,724 — 1,640 1,776
18 Chaska HS 8,257.0 1,681 — 1,597 1,695 1,615 1,669
19 White Bear Lake HS 8,255.0 1,681 1,647 1,626 — 1,646 1,655
20 Lakeville North HS 8,048.0 1,772 1,663 1,775 1,032 — 1,806
21 Independent HS 8,005.0 1,763 1,708 1,718 1,604 1,212 972
22 Minneapolis South HS 7,995.0 1,558 1,566 — 1,582 1,591 1,698
23 Austin HS 7,784.0 1,634 1,538 1,549 — 1,455 1,608
24 Maple Grove HS 7,658.0 — 1,523 1,485 1,624 1,566 1,460
25 Lakeville South 7,538.0 1,858 1,335 1,175 1,322 — 1,848
26 Minneapolis Southside 7,435.0 1,542 1,455 — 1,396 1,439 1,603
27 New Prague MS and HS 7,422.0 — 1,526 1,484 1,440 1,533 1,439
28 Shakopee HS 7,327.0 1,492 1,434 — 1,540 1,401 1,460
29 Duluth Composite 6,697.0 1,367 — 1,267 1,358 1,303 1,402
30 Elk River 6,519.0 — 1,370 1,272 1,183 1,324 1,370
31 St Paul Central 6,485.0 — 1,227 1,181 1,147 1,609 1,321
32 Osseo Composite 6,426.0 — 1,098 1,369 1,142 1,390 1,427
33 Orono HS 6,041.0 1,414 1,415 1,305 993 — 914
34 St Cloud 6,028.0 — 1,518 924 1,523 1,070 993
35 Rosemount HS 5,913.0 1,245 1,156 1,216 — 1,124 1,172
36 St Croix 5,735.0 — 1,032 1,413 1,170 1,080 1,040
37 Cannon Valley 5,605.0 1,191 1,159 1,174 1,268 — 813
38 Face to Face Academy 4,026.0 898 — 893 666 938 631
39 Apple Valley HS 3,966.0 997 1,035 636 — 982 316
40 Northwest 2,766.0 — 767 755 404 419 421

Ask about results

Ask about race results, standings and team scores, in any season on this site. Answers come from the site’s results and link to their pages.

Unofficial, and answers can be wrong: check the linked pages. Questions are saved to improve answers.