2021 team standings
A team’s race score is its best riders’ points: the top 8 (at most 6 boys or 6 girls) for High School D1, the top 4 (at most 3 boys or 3 girls) otherwise. Teams are ranked by their average race score, plus their State Championship score once it’s raced. Middle school and high school riders score as separate teams.
High School D2
Race 1, Race 2, Race 3, Race 4, Race 5, Race 7 and State Championship show MCA’s published team scores; other races are computed from the results. “—” means the team had no riders at that race or a bye.
| Rank | Team | Season score | Average | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cloquet-Esko-Carlton | 3,977.0 | 1,912.0 | — | 1,851 | — | 2,004 | — | — | 1,881 | 2,065 |
| 2 | BBBikers | 3,940.0 | 1,918.0 | 1,951 | — | 1,859 | — | — | — | 1,944 | 2,022 |
| 3 | Burnsville HS | 3,820.0 | 1,952.0 | 1,983 | 1,966 | 1,999 | — | — | — | 1,860 | 1,868 |
| 4 | East Ridge HS | 3,724.3 | 1,790.3 | 1,805 | — | — | 1,735 | — | — | 1,831 | 1,934 |
| 5 | Chaska HS | 3,713.0 | 1,838.0 | 1,797 | — | 1,822 | — | 1,895 | — | — | 1,875 |
| 6 | Cannon Valley | 3,706.0 | 1,798.0 | — | 1,760 | 1,778 | 1,856 | — | — | — | 1,908 |
| 7 | Hutchinson Tigers | 3,599.5 | 1,773.5 | — | 1,746 | 1,809 | — | 1,818 | — | 1,721 | 1,826 |
| 8 | St Croix | 3,574.5 | 1,818.5 | 1,893 | — | 1,853 | — | 1,784 | — | 1,744 | 1,756 |
| 9 | Eden Prairie HS | 3,530.7 | 1,723.7 | 1,689 | — | 1,739 | — | 1,743 | — | — | 1,807 |
| 10 | Duluth Composite | 3,501.7 | 1,500.7 | 1,324 | — | — | — | 1,363 | — | 1,815 | 2,001 |
| 11 | North Dakota | 3,453.0 | 1,776.0 | 1,811 | 1,782 | — | 1,724 | 1,787 | — | — | 1,677 |
| 12 | Rochester Mayo | 3,389.3 | 1,804.3 | 2,026 | — | 1,432 | 1,955 | — | — | — | 1,585 |
| 13 | Lakeville North HS | 3,388.5 | 1,709.5 | 1,692 | — | — | 1,700 | 1,790 | — | 1,656 | 1,679 |
| 14 | Mankato | 3,372.5 | 1,646.5 | — | 1,626 | — | 1,712 | 1,686 | — | 1,562 | 1,726 |
| 15 | Minnesota Valley | 3,191.7 | 1,787.7 | 1,882 | — | — | 1,728 | 1,753 | — | — | 1,404 |
| 16 | Rochester Area | 3,038.3 | 1,744.3 | 1,778 | — | 1,722 | 1,733 | — | — | — | 1,294 |
| 17 | Roseville | 3,029.3 | 1,524.3 | — | 1,454 | 1,572 | 1,491 | — | — | 1,580 | 1,505 |
| 18 | St Cloud | 3,027.8 | 1,538.8 | 1,391 | — | — | 1,534 | 1,685 | — | 1,545 | 1,489 |
| 19 | Mound Westonka | 2,965.0 | 1,482.0 | — | 1,495 | — | 1,281 | 1,637 | — | 1,515 | 1,483 |
| 20 | Minneapolis South HS | 2,955.3 | 1,487.3 | — | 1,698 | 1,385 | — | — | — | 1,379 | 1,468 |
| 21 | Maple Grove HS | 2,903.7 | 1,527.7 | — | 1,614 | — | 1,462 | — | — | 1,507 | 1,376 |
| 22 | Eagan HS | 2,895.5 | 1,489.5 | 1,588 | 1,515 | — | 1,470 | — | — | 1,385 | 1,406 |
| 23 | Elk River | 2,867.0 | 1,480.0 | — | 1,484 | — | 1,524 | 1,538 | — | 1,374 | 1,387 |
| 24 | Eastview HS | 2,804.5 | 1,414.5 | 1,612 | 1,328 | — | 1,365 | — | — | 1,353 | 1,390 |
| 25 | Minneapolis Roosevelt HS | 2,795.7 | 1,432.7 | — | 1,384 | 1,503 | — | — | — | 1,411 | 1,363 |
| 26 | St Paul Composite | 2,736.0 | 1,576.0 | 1,290 | — | 1,696 | 1,742 | — | — | — | 1,160 |
| 27 | Osseo Composite | 2,719.0 | 1,363.0 | — | 1,492 | — | 1,529 | — | — | 1,068 | 1,356 |
| 28 | Rockford | 2,700.0 | 1,447.0 | 1,603 | 1,455 | — | 1,283 | — | — | — | 1,253 |
| 29 | Chisago Lakes | 2,673.0 | 1,431.0 | — | 1,472 | — | 1,512 | — | — | 1,309 | 1,242 |
| 30 | Mankato West HS | 2,651.8 | 1,366.8 | — | 1,638 | — | 1,349 | 1,363 | — | 1,117 | 1,285 |
| 31 | Park HS | 2,643.0 | 1,271.0 | 1,362 | — | — | 1,337 | — | — | 1,114 | 1,372 |
| 32 | Minneapolis Southside | 2,636.3 | 1,409.3 | — | 1,495 | 1,464 | — | — | — | 1,269 | 1,227 |
| 33 | Northwest | 2,608.0 | 1,342.0 | 1,340 | 1,254 | — | 1,360 | 1,414 | — | — | 1,266 |
| 34 | Austin HS | 2,594.8 | 1,358.8 | 1,596 | — | — | 1,400 | 1,090 | — | 1,349 | 1,236 |
| 35 | River Falls HS | 2,578.3 | 1,374.3 | 1,439 | — | 1,354 | — | 1,380 | — | 1,324 | 1,204 |
| 36 | Minneapolis Henry HS | 2,512.0 | 1,279.0 | — | 1,253 | — | 1,310 | — | — | 1,274 | 1,233 |
| 37 | Rogers HS | 2,509.0 | 1,264.0 | — | 1,356 | — | 1,017 | 1,440 | — | 1,243 | 1,245 |
| 38 | Osseo HS | 2,436.3 | 1,433.3 | — | 1,672 | — | 1,518 | — | — | 1,110 | 1,003 |
| 39 | St Paul Highland Park | 2,417.0 | 1,230.0 | 1,204 | — | 1,188 | 1,298 | — | — | — | 1,187 |
| 40 | CEC Composite | 2,340.3 | 1,192.3 | — | 1,217 | — | 1,270 | — | — | 1,090 | 1,148 |
| 41 | St Paul Central | 2,311.3 | 1,207.3 | 1,349 | — | 1,114 | 1,239 | — | — | 1,127 | 1,104 |
| 42 | Mahtomedi HS | 2,185.7 | 988.7 | — | 701 | — | 1,127 | — | — | 1,138 | 1,197 |
| 43 | Lakeville South | 2,047.3 | 1,097.3 | 1,116 | — | — | 1,119 | 1,134 | — | 1,020 | 950 |
| 44 | Woodbury HS | 2,033.7 | 1,020.7 | 1,054 | — | — | 993 | — | — | 1,015 | 1,013 |
| 45 | St Michael / Albertville | 1,975.0 | 892.0 | 1,037 | 757 | — | 1,108 | — | — | 666 | 1,083 |
| 46 | Tioga Trailblazers | 1,911.7 | 1,151.7 | — | 1,331 | — | — | 1,382 | — | 742 | 760 |
| 47 | Hastings | 1,875.3 | 1,098.3 | 1,238 | — | 1,245 | 812 | — | — | — | 777 |
| 48 | Bemidji | 1,841.0 | 893.0 | — | 1,019 | 572 | — | 1,088 | — | — | 948 |
| 49 | Spectrum HS | 1,806.0 | 1,244.0 | — | 1,337 | — | 1,193 | 1,222 | — | 1,224 | 562 |
| 50 | Totino Grace HS | 1,760.5 | 939.5 | — | 1,140 | 836 | 850 | 932 | — | — | 821 |
| 51 | Rock Ridge | 1,739.7 | 801.7 | 0 | — | 968 | — | 1,437 | — | — | 938 |
| 52 | Open World Learning Community | 1,731.7 | 1,013.7 | 716 | — | 1,303 | 1,022 | — | — | — | 718 |
| 53 | Kerkhoven | 1,701.8 | 1,032.8 | — | 1,048 | 820 | — | 1,204 | — | 1,059 | 669 |
| 54 | St Louis Park HS | 1,581.3 | 1,275.3 | — | 1,313 | 1,442 | — | — | — | 1,071 | 306 |
| 55 | Independent HS | 1,421.8 | 600.8 | 356 | 402 | 995 | 380 | 871 | — | — | 821 |
| 56 | Bloomington | 1,380.5 | 866.5 | 667 | 1,189 | 1,320 | — | 290 | — | — | 514 |
| 57 | Apple Valley HS | 1,200.3 | 625.3 | 873 | 977 | — | 0 | — | — | 651 | 575 |
| 58 | Irondale HS | 756.3 | 382.3 | — | 332 | 360 | 396 | 441 | — | — | 374 |
| 59 | West Range Composite | 651.3 | 350.3 | 311 | 360 | — | — | 380 | — | — | 301 |
| 60 | Rosemount HS | 629.3 | 379.3 | 728 | 277 | — | 250 | — | — | 262 | 250 |
| 61 | Borealis | 358.7 | 358.7 | — | 336 | 344 | — | 396 | — | — | 0 |
| 62 | Minneapolis Northside | 270.3 | 270.3 | — | 284 | — | 527 | — | — | 0 | 0 |