2019 team standings
A team’s race score is its best riders’ points: the top 8 (at most 6 boys or 6 girls) for High School D1, the top 4 (at most 3 boys or 3 girls) otherwise. Teams are ranked by their average race score, plus their State Championship score once it’s raced. Middle school and high school riders score as separate teams.
High School D2
Race 1, Race 3, Race 5, Race 6 and State Championship show MCA’s published team scores; other races are computed from the results. “—” means the team had no riders at that race or a bye.
| Rank | Team | Season score | Average | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mankato West HS | 4,077.3 | 1,928.3 | 1,811 | — | 1,991 | — | 1,983 | — | 2,149 |
| 2 | Chaska HS | 4,017.5 | 1,978.5 | 2,021 | — | — | — | 1,936 | — | 2,039 |
| 3 | New Prague MS and HS | 3,974.8 | 1,966.8 | 1,951 | — | 2,031 | — | 1,954 | 1,931 | 2,008 |
| 4 | St Croix | 3,944.0 | 1,981.0 | — | — | 1,979 | — | 1,983 | — | 1,963 |
| 5 | Minneapolis Southside | 3,870.3 | 1,862.3 | 1,831 | — | — | — | 1,846 | 1,910 | 2,008 |
| 6 | Cloquet-Esko-Carlton | 3,738.0 | 1,828.0 | 1,787 | — | 1,846 | — | — | 1,851 | 1,910 |
| 7 | Northwest | 3,696.0 | 1,824.0 | 1,832 | — | — | — | 1,816 | — | 1,872 |
| 8 | Minneapolis South HS | 3,588.7 | 1,839.7 | 1,820 | — | — | — | 1,902 | 1,797 | 1,749 |
| 9 | Cannon Valley | 3,430.0 | 1,723.0 | 1,736 | — | — | — | — | 1,710 | 1,707 |
| 10 | Winona | 3,405.3 | 1,782.3 | 1,749 | — | 1,856 | — | — | 1,742 | 1,623 |
| 11 | Osseo Composite | 3,289.0 | 1,652.0 | — | — | — | — | 1,727 | 1,577 | 1,637 |
| 12 | St Paul Central | 3,242.3 | 1,602.3 | 1,257 | — | 1,808 | — | — | 1,742 | 1,640 |
| 13 | Eden Prairie HS | 3,183.0 | 1,523.0 | 1,535 | — | — | — | 1,511 | — | 1,660 |
| 14 | St Cloud | 3,179.3 | 1,621.3 | — | — | 1,713 | — | 1,607 | 1,544 | 1,558 |
| 15 | Woodbury HS | 3,175.0 | 1,475.0 | 1,536 | — | — | — | — | 1,414 | 1,700 |
| 16 | Rochester Area | 2,980.7 | 1,532.7 | 1,539 | — | — | — | 1,541 | 1,518 | 1,448 |
| 17 | Lakeville North HS | 2,902.7 | 1,408.7 | — | — | 1,477 | — | 1,331 | 1,418 | 1,494 |
| 18 | Mankato | 2,813.7 | 1,318.7 | 1,289 | — | 1,348 | — | 1,319 | — | 1,495 |
| 19 | Elk River | 2,689.0 | 1,501.0 | — | — | 1,746 | — | — | 1,256 | 1,188 |
| 20 | Roseville | 2,682.0 | 1,462.0 | — | — | 1,523 | — | 1,401 | — | 1,220 |
| 21 | Maple Grove HS | 2,618.5 | 1,329.5 | — | — | — | — | 1,358 | 1,301 | 1,289 |
| 22 | Chisago Lakes | 2,483.5 | 1,260.5 | — | — | 1,383 | — | — | 1,138 | 1,223 |
| 23 | Minnesota Valley | 2,439.5 | 1,191.5 | 1,201 | — | 1,253 | — | 1,196 | 1,116 | 1,248 |
| 24 | Bemidji | 2,423.7 | 1,206.7 | — | — | 1,234 | — | 1,266 | 1,120 | 1,217 |
| 25 | Rochester Mayo | 2,289.3 | 1,062.3 | 1,130 | — | — | — | 828 | 1,229 | 1,227 |
| 26 | Independent HS | 2,257.8 | 773.8 | 441 | — | 396 | — | 946 | 1,312 | 1,484 |
| 27 | BBBikers | 2,254.5 | 1,110.5 | 1,114 | — | — | — | — | 1,107 | 1,144 |
| 28 | Mound Westonka | 2,112.5 | 1,086.5 | — | — | — | — | 1,079 | 1,094 | 1,026 |
| 29 | Eagan HS | 2,029.3 | 1,073.3 | 1,086 | — | 1,072 | — | — | 1,062 | 956 |
| 30 | Lakeville South | 1,970.3 | 946.3 | — | — | 1,069 | — | 1,089 | 681 | 1,024 |
| 31 | Apple Valley HS | 1,965.0 | 1,004.0 | 965 | — | 1,036 | — | — | 1,011 | 961 |
| 32 | Spectrum HS | 1,842.0 | 811.0 | — | — | 1,226 | — | — | 396 | 1,031 |
| 33 | Irondale HS | 1,790.5 | 971.5 | — | — | 993 | — | 950 | — | 819 |
| 34 | Duluth Composite | 1,785.0 | 1,026.0 | 769 | — | — | — | 818 | 1,491 | 759 |
| 35 | Rogers HS | 1,761.5 | 858.5 | — | — | 1,088 | — | — | 629 | 903 |
| 36 | St Louis Park HS | 1,736.0 | 910.0 | 912 | — | — | — | — | 908 | 826 |
| 37 | Rockford | 1,699.0 | 732.0 | 691 | — | 441 | — | — | 1,064 | 967 |
| 38 | St Paul Composite | 1,606.0 | 637.0 | 296 | — | — | — | — | 978 | 969 |
| 39 | Minneapolis Henry HS | 1,417.7 | 855.7 | 1,215 | — | 648 | — | 704 | — | 562 |
| 40 | Mahtomedi HS | 1,324.5 | 809.5 | — | — | 1,038 | — | 581 | — | 515 |
| 41 | Gentry Academy HS | 1,132.0 | 556.0 | — | — | 556 | — | — | 556 | 576 |
| 42 | Rosemount HS | 1,111.7 | 825.7 | 917 | — | 656 | — | — | 904 | 286 |
| 43 | Bloomington | 551.5 | 288.5 | — | — | — | — | 290 | 287 | 263 |
| 44 | TrekNorth Sundogs | 550.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 550 |
| 45 | Face to Face Academy | 290.3 | 290.3 | 871 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 290 | 0 |