2016 rider standings
Final MCA standings, after the State Championships at Mount Kato. Ranked by season score: the best four race scores (each team raced five of the six), plus a 25-point bonus for completing every race on the team’s schedule. A few high school riders’ totals in MCA’s files differ from this by one race’s points.
JV Boys D1
| Rank | Rider | Team | Season score | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Ruh | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 2,215.0 | — | 530 | 512 | 530 | 540 | 590 |
| 2 | Max Kennedy | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 2,185.0 | — | 481 | 540 | 540 | 530 | 550 |
| 3 | Sean Christian | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 2,175.0 | 530 | 540 | — | 442 | 521 | 559 |
| 4 | Nathan Gessler | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 2,085.0 | — | 488 | 481 | 348 | 512 | 579 |
| 5 | Alec Manderscheid | Edina Cycling | 2,083.0 | 540 | — | 530 | 488 | 0 | 500 |
| 6 | Carl Plewa | Duluth East HS | 2,071.0 | 496 | — | 488 | 521 | 481 | 541 |
| 7 | Daniel Mondale | Hopkins HS | 2,058.0 | 512 | 521 | 504 | — | 496 | 472 |
| 8 | Alex Bourgeault | Edina Cycling | 2,048.0 | 474 | — | 521 | 504 | 474 | 524 |
| 9 | Luke Sicora | Armstrong Cycle | 2,046.0 | — | 504 | 467 | 481 | 460 | 569 |
| 10 | Thomas Golin | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 2,036.0 | 488 | 512 | — | — | 504 | 532 |
| 11 | Parker Kleive | Duluth East HS | 2,015.0 | 396 | — | 474 | 512 | 488 | 516 |
| 12 | Anders Nelson | Edina Cycling | 2,005.0 | 521 | — | 496 | 496 | 467 | 465 |
| 13 | Sam Chandler | Duluth East HS | 1,931.0 | 504 | — | 442 | 474 | 436 | 486 |
| 14 | Ryan Slomkowski | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 1,895.0 | 481 | 474 | — | 436 | 425 | 479 |
| 15 | Damon John Barli | Armstrong Cycle | 1,894.0 | — | 496 | 460 | 454 | 448 | 459 |
| 16 | Shawn Higgins, Jr | Duluth East HS | 1,887.0 | 467 | — | 448 | 448 | 454 | 493 |
| 17 | Logan Fisco | Minnetonka HS | 1,810.0 | 454 | 454 | 430 | 425 | — | 447 |
| 18 | Karl Gaertner | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,808.0 | — | 467 | 454 | 467 | 420 | — |
| 19 | Mitchell Melin | Hopkins HS | 1,774.0 | 430 | 448 | 396 | — | 430 | 441 |
| 20 | Alex Edstrom | Hopkins HS | 1,770.0 | 436 | 436 | 420 | — | 405 | 453 |
| 21 | Michael Doyle | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 1,761.0 | 460 | 442 | — | 405 | 415 | 419 |
| 22 | Jack Lange | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,740.0 | — | 425 | 388 | 460 | 442 | 366 |
| 23 | Logan Cummings | Minnetonka HS | 1,727.0 | 448 | 415 | 410 | 400 | — | 429 |
| 24 | Colin Gray | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,720.0 | — | 405 | 436 | 430 | 384 | 424 |
| 25 | Cody Blauwkamp | Hudson HS | 1,695.0 | — | 410 | 400 | 415 | 410 | 435 |
| 26 | Graham Caron | Minnetonka HS | 1,693.0 | 442 | 420 | 384 | 392 | — | 414 |
| 27 | Ethan Kehrberg | Hopkins HS | 1,689.0 | 425 | 430 | 392 | — | 400 | 409 |
| 28 | Jack Tyson | Edina Cycling | 1,666.0 | 420 | — | 405 | 420 | 396 | 390 |
| 29 | Kyler Rose | Armstrong Cycle | 1,624.0 | — | 400 | 415 | 396 | 388 | 382 |
| 30 | Karl Boulter | Minnetonka HS | 1,623.0 | 400 | 384 | 380 | 410 | — | 404 |
| 31 | Eric Reuss | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 1,546.0 | 388 | 388 | — | 369 | 376 | 362 |
| 32 | Mike Haugen | Prior Lake HS | 1,526.0 | 392 | — | 363 | 357 | 372 | 374 |
| 33 | Ari Tapper | Minnetonka HS | 1,523.0 | 380 | 376 | 366 | 376 | — | 0 |
| 34 | Ben Engen | Edina Cycling | 1,512.0 | 415 | — | 348 | 380 | 369 | — |
| 35 | Dawson Matthews | Prior Lake HS | 1,501.0 | 360 | — | 346 | 0 | 392 | 378 |
| 36 | Jacob Williamson | Minnetonka HS | 1,500.0 | 376 | 369 | 360 | 360 | — | 370 |
| 37 | Paul Schneider-Krumpus | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 1,498.0 | 372 | 372 | — | 363 | 366 | 347 |
| 38 | Joshua Yahna | Minnetonka HS | 1,477.0 | — | 392 | 369 | 366 | — | 350 |
| 39 | Evan Pelerine | Hopkins HS | 1,466.0 | 348 | — | 372 | — | 360 | 386 |
| 40 | Benjamin Callister | Minnetonka HS | 1,460.0 | 344 | 380 | — | 342 | — | 394 |
| 41 | Thomas Hepperlen | Hopkins HS | 1,435.0 | 346 | 357 | 351 | — | 0 | 356 |
| 42 | Gregory Schabert | Prior Lake HS | 1,423.0 | 354 | — | 336 | 351 | 357 | 331 |
| 43 | Christian Erhard | Minnetonka HS | 1,421.0 | 369 | — | 357 | 354 | — | 341 |
| 44 | Brandon Xu | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 1,419.0 | 357 | 366 | — | — | 363 | 333 |
| 45 | Roman Stukel | Minnetonka HS | 1,413.0 | 340 | 360 | 342 | 346 | — | 329 |
| 46 | Sam Fellabaum | Minnetonka HS | 1,403.0 | 342 | 348 | 344 | 344 | — | 335 |
| 46 | Ajai Somaiah | Armstrong Cycle | 1,403.0 | — | 344 | 340 | 340 | 354 | 327 |
| 48 | Carl Bohacek | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,393.0 | — | 460 | 425 | — | — | 508 |
| 49 | Maxwell Seybolt | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 1,178.0 | 410 | 396 | — | 372 | — | — |
| 50 | Nicholas Petersen | Minnetonka HS | 1,159.0 | — | — | 376 | 384 | — | 399 |
| 51 | Jackson Ledermann | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 1,123.0 | 384 | — | — | 0 | 380 | 359 |
| 52 | Peter Kivimaki | Edina Cycling | 1,092.0 | 351 | — | — | 388 | — | 353 |
| 53 | Ian Feagler | Hopkins HS | 1,052.0 | — | 354 | 354 | — | — | 344 |
| 54 | Ian Sudheimer | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,022.0 | — | 346 | 338 | 338 | — | — |
| 55 | Brett Wollerman | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 729.0 | 366 | 363 | — | — | — | — |
| 56 | Brandon McClune | Hudson HS | 689.0 | — | 351 | — | — | — | 338 |
| 57 | Corbin Huntington | Prior Lake HS | 670.0 | 336 | — | — | 334 | 0 | — |
| 57 | Jackson Hay | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 670.0 | 338 | 0 | — | 332 | — | — |
| 59 | Kenneth Wakefield | Edina Cycling | 405.0 | 405 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 60 | Benjamin Leonard | Edina Cycling | 363.0 | 363 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 61 | Will Krey | Armstrong Cycle | 351.0 | — | — | — | 0 | 351 | — |
| 62 | Hunter Mann | Armstrong Cycle | 342.0 | — | 342 | — | — | — | — |
| 63 | Steven Salgan | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 336.0 | 0 | 0 | — | 336 | — | — |