2017 rider standings
Final MCA standings, after the season finale at Mount Kato. Ranked by season score: the best four race scores (each team raced five of the six), plus a 25-point bonus for completing every race on the team’s schedule.
Varsity Boys
-
1st Calvin Sandberg
-
2nd Braeden Anderson
-
4th Noah Coughlin
-
5th Nick Gordon
-
6th Sean Christian
-
7th Henry Hall
| Rank | Rider | Team | Season score | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calvin Sandberg | Prior Lake HS | 2,365.0 | — | 565 | 575 | 575 | 565 | 625 |
| 2 | Braeden Anderson | Crosby-Ironton HS | 2,354.0 | — | 575 | 565 | 556 | 575 | 614 |
| 3 | Sebastien Frimat | Edina Cycling | 2,245.0 | 556 | — | 516 | 539 | 531 | 594 |
| 4 | Noah Coughlin | Crosby-Ironton HS | 2,236.0 | — | 502 | 556 | 531 | 539 | 585 |
| 5 | Nick Gordon | Minnetonka HS | 2,223.0 | 575 | 531 | — | 516 | 435 | 576 |
| 6 | Sean Christian | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 2,217.0 | — | 539 | 547 | 547 | 523 | 559 |
| 7 | Henry Hall | Minneapolis Southwest HS | 2,194.0 | — | 556 | 531 | 523 | 547 | 535 |
| 8 | Patrick Welch | Cannon Valley | 2,180.0 | — | 455 | 523 | 509 | 556 | 567 |
| 9 | Cuyler Rono | Crosby-Ironton HS | 2,088.0 | — | 495 | 509 | 483 | 516 | 543 |
| 10 | Alex Sipe | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 2,083.0 | 539 | 516 | 455 | 489 | — | 514 |
| 11 | Noah McPherson | Duluth East HS | 2,080.0 | 531 | — | 502 | 471 | 450 | 551 |
| 12 | Ellis Nordhougen | Minneapolis South HS | 2,070.0 | — | 523 | 539 | 367 | 483 | 500 |
| 13 | Charlie Jamieson | Bloomington | 2,065.0 | 565 | 509 | 471 | — | 495 | 417 |
| 14 | Ian Ruh | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 2,000.0 | — | 489 | 489 | 495 | 502 | 482 |
| 15 | Nathan Gessler | Independent HS | 1,994.0 | — | 483 | 477 | 502 | 465 | 507 |
| 16 | Mitch Kahl | Champlin Park HS | 1,982.0 | 489 | 445 | — | 465 | 509 | 494 |
| 17 | Luke Sicora | Armstrong Cycle | 1,961.0 | 523 | 465 | — | 460 | 455 | 488 |
| 18 | Seth Kemp | Duluth East HS | 1,953.0 | 502 | — | 460 | 477 | 489 | 444 |
| 19 | Campbell Karjala | Bloomington | 1,952.0 | 547 | — | 407 | — | 477 | 521 |
| 20 | Jonas Hutchinson | Duluth Composite | 1,928.0 | 516 | — | 440 | 440 | 471 | 476 |
| 21 | Isaac Hale | Northwest | 1,922.0 | — | 477 | 495 | 455 | 445 | 470 |
| 22 | Akash Lucht | Mounds View HS | 1,873.0 | — | 471 | 483 | 445 | 419 | 449 |
| 23 | Grant Hietpas | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,867.0 | — | 423 | 423 | 431 | 460 | 528 |
| 24 | Casey Porter | Bloomington | 1,862.0 | 483 | 460 | 431 | — | 440 | 454 |
| 25 | Shawn Higgins, Jr | Duluth East HS | 1,838.0 | 509 | — | 415 | 450 | 404 | 439 |
| 26 | Carl Plewa | Duluth East HS | 1,821.0 | 495 | — | 445 | 427 | 371 | 429 |
| 27 | Brady Olsen | Mankato | 1,814.0 | 445 | 435 | 450 | 423 | — | 459 |
| 28 | Isaiah Moore | Hutchinson Tigers | 1,771.0 | 477 | 431 | 427 | — | 411 | 361 |
| 28 | Ethan Peterson | Minneapolis South HS | 1,771.0 | — | 383 | 465 | 386 | 431 | 464 |
| 30 | Peyton Chiotti | Hutchinson Tigers | 1,749.0 | 440 | 404 | 435 | — | 415 | 434 |
| 31 | Ashton Engberg | Champlin Park HS | 1,734.0 | 450 | 419 | — | 419 | 407 | 421 |
| 32 | Braden Higgins | Champlin Park HS | 1,721.0 | 435 | 450 | — | — | 427 | 409 |
| 33 | Nicholas Carter | Minneapolis South HS | 1,716.0 | — | 547 | — | 565 | — | 604 |
| 34 | Damon John Barli | Armstrong Cycle | 1,686.0 | 471 | 401 | — | 404 | 383 | 385 |
| 35 | Tyler Dougherty | Armstrong Cycle | 1,685.0 | 460 | 427 | — | 398 | 375 | 368 |
| 36 | Alex Bourgeault | Edina Cycling | 1,664.0 | 411 | — | 404 | 401 | 423 | 401 |
| 37 | Leo Fonder | Champlin Park HS | 1,650.0 | 401 | 440 | — | 389 | 395 | 373 |
| 38 | Parker Kleive | Duluth East HS | 1,634.0 | — | — | 401 | 407 | 401 | 425 |
| 39 | Zack Isaacson | Minnetonka HS | 1,625.0 | 431 | 398 | — | 379 | 389 | 382 |
| 40 | Michael Hooley | St Paul Highland Park | 1,624.0 | — | 389 | 419 | 383 | 386 | 405 |
| 41 | Shane Kahl | Champlin Park HS | 1,621.0 | 415 | 392 | — | 395 | 392 | 394 |
| 41 | Stephen Hatt | Lakeville North HS | 1,621.0 | — | — | 411 | 415 | 398 | 397 |
| 43 | Peyton German | Hutchinson Tigers | 1,617.0 | 423 | 407 | 389 | — | 373 | 364 |
| 44 | Colin Rotvold | Eastview HS | 1,608.0 | — | 411 | 398 | 411 | — | 388 |
| 45 | Jack McEligot | Rochester Century HS | 1,578.0 | 398 | — | 395 | 377 | 381 | 379 |
| 46 | Logan Cummings | Minnetonka HS | 1,573.0 | 407 | 386 | — | 373 | 379 | 376 |
| 47 | Grant Gregory | Chanhassen HS | 1,556.0 | 427 | 377 | 386 | — | — | 366 |
| 48 | Tony Callen | White Bear Lake HS | 1,537.0 | 419 | 381 | — | 375 | — | 362 |
| 49 | John Pampuch | Winona | 1,520.0 | — | — | 392 | 381 | 377 | 370 |
| 50 | Thomas Golin | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 1,281.0 | 455 | — | — | 435 | — | 391 |
| 51 | Matthew Weinberger | White Bear Lake HS | 1,270.0 | 465 | — | — | 392 | — | 413 |
| 52 | Nicholas Bohlke | Mankato | 1,135.0 | 404 | — | — | 371 | — | 360 |
| 53 | Logan Fisco | Minnetonka HS | 774.0 | 395 | 379 | — | — | — | — |
| 54 | Joey Diffley | Eagan HS | 752.0 | — | — | 383 | 369 | — | — |
| 55 | Will Surbaugh | Independent HS | 415.0 | — | 415 | — | — | — | — |
| 56 | Max Kennedy | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 395.0 | — | 395 | — | — | — | — |