2018 rider standings
Final MCA standings, after the season finale at Mount Kato. Ranked by season score: the best three race scores, plus a 25-point bonus for completing every race held (lightning cancelled this division at Austin).
Varsity Boys
-
1st Braeden Anderson
-
2nd Calvin Sandberg
-
4th Colin Freed
-
6th Noah Coughlin
-
7th Nick Gordon
-
12th Peter Nierenhausen
| Rank | Rider | Team | Season score | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Braeden Anderson | Crosby-Ironton HS | 1,800.0 | — | 575 | 575 | 575 | — | 575 | 625 |
| 2 | Calvin Sandberg | Prior Lake HS | 1,779.0 | — | — | 556 | 565 | 575 | — | 614 |
| 3 | Tom Beyer | Prior Lake HS | 1,750.0 | — | — | 565 | 556 | 556 | — | 604 |
| 4 | Colin Freed | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 1,740.0 | — | 565 | — | 547 | 565 | — | 585 |
| 5 | Patrick Welch | Cannon Valley | 1,731.0 | — | — | 539 | — | 547 | 565 | 594 |
| 6 | Noah Coughlin | Crosby-Ironton HS | 1,687.0 | — | 539 | 547 | 539 | — | 556 | 559 |
| 7 | Nick Gordon | Minnetonka HS | 1,679.0 | — | 523 | — | 523 | 531 | 547 | 576 |
| 8 | Jack Brandvold | Minneapolis Southwest HS | 1,647.0 | — | 516 | — | 502 | 539 | — | 567 |
| 9 | Sean Christian | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 1,633.0 | — | 556 | — | 509 | 471 | — | 543 |
| 10 | Emmett Donohue | St Paul Highland Park | 1,630.0 | — | — | 531 | 477 | — | 539 | 535 |
| 11 | Kaleb Bauer | Crosby-Ironton HS | 1,601.0 | — | 547 | 523 | 531 | — | — | 507 |
| 12 | Peter Nierenhausen | Cuyuna Lakes | 1,578.0 | — | 502 | 509 | 516 | — | 489 | 528 |
| 13 | Ronan Corley | Mankato | 1,569.0 | — | 450 | 477 | 419 | — | 516 | 551 |
| 14 | Sam Roberts | Crosby-Ironton HS | 1,529.0 | — | 495 | 465 | 427 | — | 509 | 500 |
| 15 | Isaac Hale | Northwest | 1,528.0 | — | 477 | — | 495 | — | 531 | 464 |
| 16 | Andrew Shuros | St Paul Highland Park | 1,525.0 | — | — | 516 | 460 | — | 502 | 482 |
| 17 | Drake Harrington | Minneapolis Southside | 1,507.0 | — | 445 | — | 404 | 523 | — | 514 |
| 18 | Chihiro Gustafson | Mounds View HS | 1,492.0 | — | 489 | 495 | 483 | — | 483 | 434 |
| 19 | Cole Johnson | St Paul Highland Park | 1,486.0 | — | — | 502 | 465 | — | 455 | 494 |
| 20 | Jake Torch | Duluth East HS | 1,469.0 | — | — | 471 | 450 | — | 523 | 417 |
| 21 | Brayden Kempel | Elk River | 1,464.0 | — | 471 | — | 440 | 509 | 407 | 459 |
| 22 | Bennet Fischer | Mahtomedi HS | 1,459.0 | — | 411 | 450 | 489 | — | 495 | 449 |
| 23 | Philip Dirnberger | Hopkins HS | 1,457.0 | — | — | — | 445 | 516 | 471 | 361 |
| 24 | Luke Sicora | Armstrong Cycle | 1,455.0 | — | 440 | 483 | 471 | — | — | 476 |
| 25 | Eli Roll | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,451.0 | — | — | 489 | 435 | 483 | — | 454 |
| 26 | Nathan Gessler | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,424.0 | — | — | 427 | 411 | 502 | — | 470 |
| 27 | Ethan Peterson | Minneapolis South HS | 1,417.0 | — | 401 | — | — | 495 | — | 521 |
| 27 | Christopher Boucher | Brainerd HS | 1,417.0 | — | 455 | 460 | 383 | — | 477 | 413 |
| 29 | Isaac Lowenthal Walsh | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 1,399.0 | — | 483 | — | 431 | 460 | — | 368 |
| 30 | Jonas Hutchinson | Duluth Composite | 1,375.0 | — | — | 445 | 455 | — | 450 | 409 |
| 31 | Per Alexander | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 1,354.0 | — | 423 | — | 401 | 477 | — | 429 |
| 31 | Ian Hase | White Bear Lake HS | 1,354.0 | — | — | 419 | — | 440 | 445 | 444 |
| 33 | Grant Hietpas | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,350.0 | — | — | — | 407 | 455 | — | 488 |
| 34 | Luke Larson | Prior Lake HS | 1,348.0 | — | — | 392 | 395 | 489 | — | 439 |
| 35 | Brady Olsen | Mankato | 1,346.0 | — | 431 | 455 | 389 | — | 435 | 421 |
| 36 | Ashton Engberg | Champlin Park HS | 1,336.0 | — | 427 | 435 | — | 445 | 431 | 385 |
| 37 | Willem Krattley | Hudson HS | 1,328.0 | — | — | 411 | — | 465 | 427 | 370 |
| 38 | Javan Hemsworth | Brainerd HS | 1,313.0 | — | 465 | — | 423 | — | 411 | 425 |
| 39 | Gavin Sumner | Duluth East HS | 1,307.0 | — | — | 423 | 377 | — | 465 | 394 |
| 40 | Gabe Czajkowski | Prior Lake HS | 1,305.0 | — | — | 415 | 415 | 450 | — | 391 |
| 41 | Evan Hutchison | Crosby-Ironton HS | 1,294.0 | — | 460 | 386 | 375 | — | 423 | 373 |
| 42 | Cuyler Rono | Crosby-Ironton HS | 1,282.0 | — | 435 | 407 | 386 | — | 415 | 401 |
| 43 | Kole Koehler | Winona | 1,280.0 | — | — | 401 | — | 435 | 419 | 379 |
| 44 | Henry Hall | Minneapolis Southwest HS | 1,278.0 | — | 509 | — | 381 | — | — | 388 |
| 45 | Vladimir Lind | Burnsville HS | 1,272.0 | — | 419 | 431 | 392 | — | — | 397 |
| 46 | Seth Kemp | Duluth East HS | 1,263.0 | — | — | — | 398 | — | 460 | 405 |
| 47 | Jarod Sahaydak | Minneapolis South HS | 1,253.0 | — | 415 | — | 379 | 431 | — | 382 |
| 48 | Charlie Johnson | Rosemount HS | 1,251.0 | — | 407 | 404 | — | 415 | 404 | 362 |
| 49 | Zack Isaacson | Minnetonka HS | 1,244.0 | — | 398 | — | 369 | 423 | 398 | 366 |
| 50 | Isaiah Moore | Hutchinson Tigers | 1,214.0 | — | — | 395 | 367 | 427 | — | 364 |
| 51 | Kaden Sheflo | Brainerd HS | 1,213.0 | — | 404 | 389 | 373 | — | 395 | 360 |
| 52 | Tanner Carlson | Duluth Composite | 1,200.0 | — | — | 398 | 371 | — | 401 | 376 |
| 53 | Chase Sams | Duluth Composite | 880.0 | — | — | 440 | — | — | 440 | — |
| 54 | Ellis Nordhougen | Minneapolis South HS | 531.0 | — | 531 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 55 | Shane Kahl | Champlin Park HS | 419.0 | — | — | — | — | 419 | — | — |