2021 rider standings
Final MCA standings, after the season finale. Ranked by season score: the best four of five race scores, plus a 25-point bonus for completing every race held; divisions that lost races to cancellations (middle school and JV2 Boys) used their average race points plus the finale. Only the races MCA counted are shown.
Varsity Boys
| Rank | Rider | Team | Season score | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Race 7 | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Povolny | Eastview HS | 2,326.0 | 547 | 531 | — | 575 | — | — | 575 | 604 |
| 2 | Chase Sams | Duluth Composite | 2,318.0 | 556 | — | — | — | 565 | 547 | 531 | 625 |
| 3 | Vincent Ramirez | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 2,314.0 | — | 565 | 509 | — | — | 565 | 565 | 594 |
| 4 | Noah Guinee | Bloomington Jefferson | 2,297.0 | 539 | 547 | 565 | — | 575 | — | — | 585 |
| 5 | John Kubiak | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 2,235.0 | — | 483 | 539 | — | — | 556 | 539 | 576 |
| 6 | Andreas Drekonja | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 2,232.0 | — | 495 | 547 | — | — | 523 | 523 | 614 |
| 7 | Nathan Brokering | Bloomington Jefferson | 2,210.0 | 531 | 539 | 516 | — | 556 | — | — | 559 |
| 8 | Ben Brandvold | Minneapolis Southwest HS | 2,200.0 | — | 471 | 556 | — | — | 575 | 556 | 488 |
| 8 | Jack McCauley | Rochester Mayo | 2,200.0 | 565 | — | 531 | 565 | — | 539 | — | 0 |
| 10 | Isaac Allred | Winona | 2,199.0 | 575 | — | — | 556 | — | 0 | 547 | 521 |
| 11 | Will Thomes | Brainerd HS | 2,148.0 | — | 477 | 502 | — | 523 | 531 | — | 567 |
| 12 | Morgan Hendricks | Minnetonka HS | 2,130.0 | — | 516 | 0 | 547 | 539 | — | — | 528 |
| 13 | Jose Miguel Fresco Hanlon | Minneapolis Southwest HS | 2,110.0 | — | 523 | 450 | — | — | 502 | 509 | 551 |
| 14 | Keaton Mayhew | Bloomington Jefferson | 2,097.0 | 516 | 509 | 495 | — | 547 | — | — | 500 |
| 15 | Rowan Hall | Lakeville North HS | 2,015.0 | 465 | — | — | 516 | 509 | — | 471 | 494 |
| 16 | Micheal Dalheimer | Mound Westonka | 1,987.0 | — | 502 | — | 0 | 483 | — | 495 | 507 |
| 17 | Patrick McCauley | Rochester Mayo | 1,976.0 | 495 | — | 460 | 531 | — | 465 | — | 444 |
| 18 | Oliver Krawczyk | Hopkins HS | 1,970.0 | — | 445 | 489 | — | — | 477 | 465 | 514 |
| 19 | Ian Morse | Duluth East HS | 1,969.0 | 435 | — | — | — | 0 | 489 | 502 | 543 |
| 20 | Karl Haaland | St Paul Highland Park | 1,964.0 | 477 | — | 427 | 483 | — | 509 | — | 470 |
| 21 | Max Willemsen | Mankato West HS | 1,955.0 | — | 392 | — | 509 | 489 | — | 450 | 482 |
| 22 | Benjamin Luna | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,935.0 | — | 0 | 483 | — | — | 516 | 477 | 459 |
| 23 | Micah Danielson | St Paul Central | 1,924.0 | 509 | — | 431 | 495 | — | — | 431 | 464 |
| 24 | Derek Waddick | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 1,906.0 | — | 440 | 419 | — | — | 483 | 423 | 535 |
| 25 | Sam Bell | Edina Cycling | 1,899.0 | 483 | — | 407 | — | — | 495 | 489 | 366 |
| 26 | Evan Erspamer | Cloquet-Esko-Carlton | 1,897.0 | — | 455 | — | 502 | — | 460 | 455 | 405 |
| 27 | Liam McDonald | Hudson HS | 1,879.0 | 489 | — | 423 | — | 502 | — | 440 | 421 |
| 28 | Ben Gujer | Crosby-Ironton HS | 1,870.0 | — | 431 | 435 | — | 516 | 445 | — | 449 |
| 29 | Noah Billings | Rochester Mayo | 1,849.0 | 502 | — | 411 | 539 | — | 0 | — | 397 |
| 30 | Evan Zaremba | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 1,814.0 | — | 489 | 465 | — | — | 440 | 395 | 379 |
| 31 | Keigan Bollesen | Minnesota Valley | 1,809.0 | 440 | — | — | 471 | 450 | 423 | — | 358 |
| 32 | Colby Larson | Duluth East HS | 1,805.0 | 411 | — | — | — | 460 | 450 | 445 | 425 |
| 33 | Patrick Levins | White Bear Lake HS | 1,793.0 | — | 450 | — | 523 | 0 | — | 460 | 360 |
| 34 | Liam Adams | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,789.0 | — | 0 | 364 | — | — | 455 | 516 | 454 |
| 35 | Ethan M Lundberg | Northwest | 1,785.0 | 419 | 381 | — | 465 | 495 | — | — | 373 |
| 36 | Tegan Moore | Prior Lake HS | 1,782.0 | 471 | — | 415 | 477 | — | 381 | — | 394 |
| 37 | Jay Hunter | Crosby-Ironton HS | 1,780.0 | — | 415 | 440 | — | 392 | 471 | — | 429 |
| 38 | Max Bollesen | Minnesota Valley | 1,779.0 | 455 | — | — | 450 | 445 | 404 | — | 368 |
| 39 | Easton Maucieri | Crosby-Ironton HS | 1,772.0 | — | 411 | 398 | — | 471 | 431 | — | 434 |
| 40 | Hayden Hagen | Brainerd HS | 1,765.0 | — | 389 | 401 | — | 465 | 435 | — | 439 |
| 41 | Logan Makowski | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,749.0 | — | 435 | 471 | — | — | 411 | 407 | 385 |
| 42 | Wyatt Miller | Osseo Composite | 1,745.0 | — | 404 | — | 489 | — | 392 | 435 | 391 |
| 43 | Jack Haag | Bloomington Jefferson | 1,733.0 | 460 | 395 | 404 | — | 431 | — | — | 413 |
| 44 | Jeremy Rosenwald | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 1,711.0 | — | 419 | 383 | — | 435 | — | 415 | 417 |
| 45 | Parker Linn | Brainerd HS | 1,702.0 | — | 407 | 395 | — | 477 | 398 | — | 388 |
| 46 | Jacob T Olson | Northwest | 1,681.0 | 431 | 383 | — | 423 | 419 | — | — | 364 |
| 47 | Hayden Zoll | Lakeville North HS | 1,677.0 | 392 | — | — | 431 | 440 | — | 389 | 362 |
| 48 | Blake Wakeling | St Croix | 1,674.0 | 450 | — | 371 | — | 427 | — | 401 | 351 |
| 49 | Caden Lemme | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,669.0 | — | 401 | 392 | — | — | 415 | 419 | 409 |
| 49 | Gavin Czajkowski | Prior Lake HS | 1,669.0 | 407 | — | 381 | 455 | — | 401 | — | 359 |
| 51 | Henry Bergeson | Edina Cycling | 1,658.0 | 445 | — | 373 | — | — | 395 | 411 | 382 |
| 52 | Anthony Herlitz | Champlin Park HS | 1,657.0 | — | 379 | — | 460 | — | 389 | 404 | 361 |
| 53 | Baden Bastian | Brainerd HS | 1,644.0 | — | 427 | 386 | — | 455 | 0 | — | 376 |
| 54 | Bergen Huseth | Hopkins HS | 1,627.0 | — | 423 | 0 | — | — | 407 | 427 | 370 |
| 55 | Owen Skroch | St Croix | 1,615.0 | 427 | — | 377 | — | 411 | — | 375 | 349 |
| 56 | Logan Regner | Austin HS | 1,607.0 | 389 | — | — | 415 | 401 | — | 377 | 348 |
| 57 | Sam Peterson | Lakeville North HS | 1,606.0 | 0 | — | — | 445 | 415 | — | 392 | 354 |
| 58 | Calvin Plewa | Duluth East HS | 1,583.0 | 386 | — | — | — | 395 | 379 | 398 | 355 |
| 59 | Owen Vanheuveln | Edina Cycling | 1,580.0 | 401 | — | 379 | — | — | 419 | 381 | 0 |
| 60 | Brandon Pilosi | Minnetonka HS | 1,577.0 | — | 371 | 367 | 435 | 404 | — | — | 0 |
| 61 | Toby Martin-Kohls | St Paul Highland Park | 1,574.0 | 398 | — | 0 | 440 | — | 383 | — | 353 |
| 62 | Ryan Smithberg | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 1,562.0 | — | 556 | 523 | — | — | 0 | 483 | 0 |
| 63 | Connor Killilea | Edina Cycling | 1,561.0 | 415 | — | 365 | — | — | 377 | 379 | 352 |
| 63 | Eli Greenwin | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 1,561.0 | — | 398 | 389 | — | — | 427 | 0 | 347 |
| 65 | Jacob Skatvold | Northwest | 1,524.0 | 0 | 369 | — | 411 | 398 | — | — | 346 |
| 66 | Owen Knych | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 1,512.0 | — | 386 | 0 | — | — | 386 | 383 | 357 |
| 67 | Nico Alexander | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 1,418.0 | — | 465 | 477 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 476 |
| 68 | Graham Adleman | Minneapolis Washburn HS | 1,306.0 | — | 460 | 445 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 401 |
| 69 | Carver Lundholm | Chisago Lakes | 1,175.0 | — | 373 | — | 427 | — | 375 | 0 | 0 |
| 70 | Mitchell Blackstock | Wayzata Mountain Bike | 1,162.0 | — | 0 | 369 | — | 407 | — | 386 | 0 |
| 71 | Cooper Camp | Minneapolis Southwest HS | 1,150.0 | — | 575 | 575 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 72 | Caleb Riegle | Prior Lake HS | 1,118.0 | 395 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 373 | — | 350 |
| 73 | Isak Nightingale | Independent HS | 986.0 | — | — | 455 | — | 531 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 74 | Bode Hislop | Duluth East HS | 779.0 | 423 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 356 |
| 75 | Aidan Harrington | Minneapolis Southside | 750.0 | — | 375 | 375 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 76 | Ben Frensko | Minnesota Valley | 523.0 | 523 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 77 | Nicholas Nierenhausen | Crosby-Ironton HS | 423.0 | — | — | — | — | 423 | — | — | — |
| 78 | Adam Easton | Prior Lake HS | 419.0 | 0 | — | 0 | 419 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| 79 | Otto Weber | St Paul Central | 404.0 | 404 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| 80 | Marcus Cassell | Stillwater Mountain Bike | 377.0 | — | 377 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |